UK Settlement Visa

You can apply for a UK settlement visa after 5 years of living in the UK.We provide assistance if you want to join your spouse,parent,child via settlement visa

UK Spousal Settlement Visa



 
You’ll need a ‘family of a settled person’ visa if you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland and you want to join a partner or family member who’s living in the UK permanently.

After 5 years living in the UK you can apply for:

Settlement as the partner of a British citizen or person settled in the UK



 

Your family member can either :



Be a British citizen   or

Have settled in the UK or

Have asylum or humanitarian protection in the UK

 

You can apply to:
 

Join your partner (spouse, fiancé(e), civil or unmarried partner)

Join your parent

Come to look after your child

Come to be looked after by family

 

You must apply from outside the UK, your partner cannot be from the EEA.

With This Visa you can work or study but you cannot have recourse to public funds



You must also prove that:



You’re 18 or over, unless you’re applying as a child

Your relationship to your family member is genuine and recognised in the UK, eg your marriage is legal in your country

You and your family will have an adequate place to live in the UK

You have a good knowledge of English if you’re 18 or over - unless you’re applying as an adult dependent relative

 

Your application might be refused if, for example, you’ve:



Got a criminal record in the UK or in another country

Provided false or incomplete information to the Home Office

 

Your relationship must be one of the following:


Married or civil partners

Living together in a relationship for 2 years

Engaged to be married or to become civil partners

You must prove that any previous relationships you or your partner had are permanently broken down. Ie divorce decree

 

You must also meet the financial requirement of:



£18,600 per year if you’re applying only for yourself

£22,400 per year for you and one child

£2,400 per year for each additional child

 

 

Knowledge of English



You may need to prove your knowledge of the English language when you apply.

You can prove your knowledge of English by passing a test at an approved test center.

 

 

Documents you need to provide


 

You’ll need to provide:



Your current passport or other valid travel ID

Previous passports

Proof of your relationship to the person you’re joining

Proof you can meet the financial requirement or maintenance requirement

Proof of your knowledge of English if you’re 18 or over - unless you’re applying as an adult dependent relative

Your tuberculosis test results if you’re from a country where you have to take the test

You may need to provide additional documents depending on your circumstances - eg a sponsorship form from your family member in the UK

 

Contact us today to set up a consultation
 

Name *
Name